Board of Visitors Approves Promotions, Terms and Continuing Appointments for 2022 | VTX

The Virginia Tech Board of Visitors approved the following promotions, terms and appointments at its June 7 meeting.

Promotion to Associate Professor with tenure

  • Colin Adams, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
  • Alan Asbeck, Mechanical Engineering
  • Andrea Baldwin, sociology
  • Manish Bansal, industrial and systems engineering
  • Oumar Barry, Mechanical Engineering
  • Edward Becker, School of Architecture + Design
  • Joseph Bedford, School of Architecture + Design
  • Michael Borowski, School of Visual Arts
  • Bradley Bowen, School of Education
  • Wenjun (Rebecca) Cai, materials science and engineering
  • Charles Calderwood, psychology
  • Mauro Caraccioli, political science
  • Jing Chen, biological sciences
  • Lauren Childs, math
  • Ashley Dayer, Fish and Wildlife Conservation
  • Sanket Deshmukh, chemical engineering
  • Christophe Franck, statistics
  • Matthew Fullen, School of Education
  • Christine Gilbert, aerospace and ocean engineering
  • David Haak, School of Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Rebecca Hester, science, technology and society
  • Matthew Hicks, IT
  • Erin Hotchkiss, Biological Sciences
  • Susan Hotelle, civil and environmental engineering
  • Gabriel Isaacman-VanWertz, civil and environmental engineering
  • Jeffrey Jackson, Human Development and Family Science
  • Eric Jardine, political science
  • Timothy Jarome, Animal and Poultry Science
  • Xiaoting Jia, electrical and computer engineering
  • Blake Johnson, Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Eojina Kim, Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Andrea L’Afflitto, industrial and systems engineering
  • Catherine Larochelle, agricultural and applied economics
  • Zheng Li, Mechanical Engineering
  • Honghu Liu, mathematics
  • Jeremi London, engineer training
  • Luca Massa, aerospace and ocean engineering
  • Vitor Mercadante, animal and poultry sciences
  • Meryl Mims, biological sciences
  • Gonzalo Montero, Modern and Classical Languages ​​and Literatures
  • Gota Morota, animal and poultry sciences
  • Thomas O’Donnell, physics
  • Eyvindur Palsson, mathematics
  • Ashley Reichelmann, sociology
  • Shima Shahab, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ian Shoemaker, physics
  • Annie Stevens Irrera, School of Performing Arts
  • Liang Tan, accounting and information systems
  • Ming Chew Teo, modern and classical languages ​​and literatures
  • Sharone Tomer, School of Architecture + Design
  • Elif Tural, School of Architecture + Design
  • Eli Vlaisavljevich, biomedical and mechanical engineering
  • Rachel Weaver, School of Visual Arts
  • Susan Whitehead, Biological Sciences
  • Hyesoo Yoo, School of Performing Arts
  • Hang Yu, materials science and engineering
  • Bo Zhang, School of Plant and Environmental Sciences
  • Tingting Zhao, Modern and Classical Languages ​​and Literatures

Term at current rank of Associate Professor

  • Jiangtao Cheng, Mechanical Engineering
  • Scott England, aerospace and ocean engineering

Promotion to the rank of professor

  • Azziza Bankole, psychiatry and behavioral medicine
  • Edwin Barnes, physics
  • Shannon Bell, sociology
  • Stefano Brizzolara, aerospace and ocean engineering
  • Cayelan Carey, Biological Sciences
  • Carolyn Copenheaver, forest resources and environmental conservation
  • Xinwei Deng, statistics
  • Harpreet Singh Dhillon, electrical and computer engineering
  • Matthew Eatherton, civil and environmental engineering
  • Mazen Farhood, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
  • Carla Finkielstein, Biological Sciences
  • Elizabeth Gilbert, Animal and Poultry Science
  • Robert Grange, human nutrition, food and exercise
  • David Gregory, Family and Community Medicine
  • Michael Moehler, political science
  • Michelle Olsen, School of Neuroscience
  • Kris Ann Oursler, Internal Medicine
  • Michael Persia, Animal and Poultry Science
  • Steven Poelzing, biomedical and mechanical engineering
  • Tonya Price, 4-H Youth Development
  • Robin Queen, orthopedic surgery
  • Patrick Roberts, School of Public and International Affairs
  • Manisha Singal, hotel and tourism management
  • James Thompson, surgery
  • Diego Troya, chemistry
  • Laura Welfare, School of Education
  • Zhaomin Yang, biological sciences
  • Guoqiang Yu, electrical and computer engineering

Promotion to Associate Professor

  • Violet Borowicz, Pediatrics
  • Michelle Clinton, Emergency Medicine
  • Emily Evans-Hoeker, obstetrics and gynecology
  • Dorothy Garner, Internal Medicine
  • Dakshinamurty Gullapalli, internal medicine
  • Marc Joseph, surgery
  • Brooks King-Casas, Psychiatry and Behavioral Medicine
  • Rahul Pandey, Pediatrics
  • Christopher Pierce, Pediatrics
  • Christopher Sullivan, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Daniel Tershak, surgery
  • Della Williams, Internal Medicine
  • Mark Witcher, surgery

Promotion to Advanced Instructor Rank

  • Sarah Barreto, mathematics
  • Luciana Bergamasco, animal and poultry sciences
  • Dorothy Conner, School of Communication
  • Kyle Hutchins, School of Performing Arts
  • Kelli Karcher, mathematics
  • Cristina Letona-Bolivar, mathematics
  • Michelle Maycock, English
  • Kira Morse, English
  • Michael Sguerri, Modern and Classical Languages ​​and Literatures
  • Zach Sowder, School of Communication
  • Joseph Truscello, English
  • Stephanie Voshell, Biological Sciences

Promotion to Senior Instructor

  • Shamindri Arachchige, chemistry
  • Laura Clark, Enterprise Information Technology
  • Joshua Clemons, math
  • Syrenthia Robinson, School of Communication

Promotion to Assistant Professor of Practice

  • Clothing, Housing and Resource Management Renee Walsh

Promotion to Associate Professor of Practice

  • Dirk Buengel, director
  • Barbara Fraticelli, Enterprise IT
  • Brian Hart, Finance
  • Elizabeth Jamison, director
  • Kevin Young, civil and environmental engineering

Promotion to the position of professor of practice

  • Joseph Dove, civil and environmental engineering
  • Fred Faltin, statistics

Promotion to assistant college professor

  • Trevor Jamerson, sociology
  • Christine McCown, sociology

Promotion to the post of associate professor

  • Angela Anderson, human nutrition, food and exercise
  • Monique Dufour, story
  • Kevin Hamed, Fish and Wildlife Conservation
  • Kristin Phillips, School of Neuroscience
  • Promotion to the rank of college professor
  • Michelle Seref, Enterprise IT

Promotion to Associate Clinical Professor

  • Jenene Case Pease, Human Development and Family Science
  • Krista Estell, Large Animal Clinical Sciences
  • Takumi Sato, School of Education

Continuing appointment with promotion to Associate Professor

  • Julia Feerrar, University Libraries
  • Inga Haugen, University Libraries
  • Amr Hilal, University Libraries

Promotion to Assistant Research Professor

  • Kevin Schroeder, Virginia Tech National Security Institute

Promotion to Associate Research Professor

  • Xunzhong Zhang, School of Plant and Environmental Sciences

Promotion to the position of teacher-researcher

  • Matthew Hull, Institute of Critical Technology and Applied Science

Promotion to Senior Extension Officer

  • Jennifer Ligon, Buckingham County Cooperative Extension
  • Mark Sutphin, Frederick County Cooperative Extension

Promotion to Extension Officer

  • Gaylynn Elise Callahan, Hampton Town Co-op Extension
  • Ashley Edwards, Carroll County Co-op Extension
  • Chris Epes, Norfolk City Co-op Extension
  • Claudia Lefeve, Clarke County Cooperative Extension
  • James Mason, Sussex County Co-operative Extension
  • Kayleigh Mize, Spotsylvania County Co-op Extension
  • Sharon Rice, Russell and Tazewell Counties Cooperative Extension
  • Amber Taylor, Cumberland County Co-op Extension
  • Stuart Vermaak, Loudoun County Cooperative Extension
  • Andrea Wann, Washington County Cooperative Extension
  • Krystal Williams, Spotsylvania County Co-op Extension
  • Carly Wright, Loudoun County Cooperative Extension

The Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost provided the information for this story. Content-related questions should be directed to Cyndi Hutchison at 540-231-2350 or [email protected]

Comments are closed.